Private barber studio with a leather chair lit by warm lamplight

Private studio in Brandon, FL

Professional Men's Haircuts In Tampa Bay.

See Services

A private studio in Brandon, FL. Appointment-only, one chair, one client — premium craft with full attention from start to finish.

13 Years Licensed◆One Client At A Time◆Cash & Zelle Preferred◆Ages 15+

The Experience

Not a barbershop.A private appointment.

You booked a time, not a place in line. The door locks behind you, the music is right, and the next hour belongs to your cut.

01

A private studio

One chair, one client, one door. No crowd, no noise, no one waiting behind you — just your appointment and your barber.

02

Premium tools

Professional-grade clippers, hot towels, straight razor work and products chosen for your hair, not for the shelf.

03

Zero waiting

Your time is booked to you. Arrive, sit down, pour a drink. You're out on schedule, every time.

04

Tailored to you

Your cut is built around your face, your hair pattern and how you actually wear it Monday through Friday.

Straight razor, clippers, shears and a hot towel on dark slate

"Sharp tools, steady hands, no rush."

Clients / In Good Company

The work speaks for itself.

Men's curl fade at private barber studio in Brandon FL
Buzz fade haircut — The Tampa Barber private studio
Textured crop at private barber studio in Brandon FL
Curl drop fade for professional client, Tampa Bay
Texture cut and beard shape, private studio Brandon FL

Pays attention to detail

“Awesome Barber. Pays attention to detail. For awhile, I've been looking for a good barber and finally found one”

— Kai

Convenient and accommodating

“Convenient and accommodating. He's always professional, clean, and cuts my hair perfectly. I'll book as long as he barbers!”

— Stephen F.

I get in trouble with my girl

“Every time I get a haircut I get in trouble with my girl. She gets mad at women throwing themselves at me”

— Joseph A.

Services

Simple, honest pricing

Studio

Classic Cut

30 min

Even-length cuts (Caesar), one-guard all-over, and senior cuts. Lineup included.

$35Book
Most Booked

Signature Cut

45 min

Flagship full haircut — any style, fades and styling. Hair only.

$50Book

Cut + Beard

60 min

The Signature Cut plus a full beard shape, line-up and conditioning finish.

$70Book

Line Up — Hair

15 min

Edges only — hairline, ears and neck. No clipper work over the head.

$20Book

Line Up — Beard

15 min

Beard edges cleaned and squared up. Shape only, no length work.

$20Book

Line Up — Hair & Beard

20–25 min

Hairline, ears, neck and beard edges. No clipper work over the head.

$30Book

Beard Trim

15 min

Standalone beard service — length and shape, line-up included.

$25Book

Eyebrows

15 min

Standalone brow detail. Brows only.

$10Book

Add-ons

Attach to a cut

Added to your appointment

Hair Growth Oilin-chair only$5
Eyebrows (add-on)$5 in chair$5
Scalp & Neck MassageAdded to any service$10
Beard Trim (add-on)Classic or Signature only$20
Steam ShaveHot towel, straight razor$25
Facial w/ MaskCleanse, mask and finish$35

Special Requests

By approval

Inquiry only — not self-book

Mobile Service$125 first person · +$40 each additional (up to 5)

Home, office or event. By approval. Groups of 6+? Contact CJ directly for a private quote.

Same-Day Appointment+$15

Books instantly. $15 deposit when you book.

After Hours+$25

7:30–9 AM or 6–9 PM, Tue–Sat, added to whichever service you choose. By approval.

Day Off — Sun or Mon+$50

Studio is normally closed. By approval.

Special requests are arranged by approval — send an inquiry and we'll confirm the time before anything is booked.

Portrait of the barber at The Tampa Barber

The Barber

Licensed since 2013.Thirteen years in the chair.

Over a decade of cutting for men who are measured on how they show up — airline pilots between routes, attorneys before trial, bankers, executives and founders. The standard doesn't change: precise work, honest advice, and a cut that still looks right on day twelve.

13

Years licensed

1

Client at a time

0

Minutes waiting

FAQ

What to know before you book

How often should I get a haircut?

Every 3 weeks. Tighter fades, every 1 to 2 weeks.

What's the difference between Classic and Signature?

Classic is one even length, one guard all over, no fade. Signature is any style with fades and styling.

What are the add-ons, and what do they cost?

Hair growth oil $5 (in the chair only). Eyebrows $5. Scalp and neck massage $10. Beard trim $20 (Classic or Signature only). Steam shave $25. Facial with mask $35.

What maintenance do you recommend?

Between visits, leave the lines alone if you can. If you clean them up, stay just inside the line I already cut. Don't shave right on it. Shaving on the line pushes it out a little each time and starts a new line. I'll reset it clean at your next visit.

Do you offer mobile service?

Tampa Bay by approval. $125 first person + $40 each additional, up to 5 people. Groups of 6+? Contact CJ directly for a private quote.

Where are you located?

Private studio in Brandon, FL, in the Tampa Bay area. Exact address is sent when you book.

How do I pay?

Cash and Zelle are preferred. Cards and payment apps add 3%. Studio services are paid at the chair. Same-day, mobile, after-hours, and Sunday or Monday take a deposit when you book, and that deposit goes toward the total.

Reserve Your Chair

The chair iswaiting on you.

Appointment-only, so book the time that works and it's yours. Brandon, FL — serving the greater Tampa area, with mobile service on request.

Tue–Fri 9–6 · Sat 8–5 · Sun–Mon closed

Cash & Zelle preferred · Ages 15+ · Please arrive on time

Call or text 813-548-5595

Book

Tue–Fri 9–6 · Sat 8–5 · Sun–Mon closed